Christenings

Traditionally, children of members of the ship’s company are christened using the upturned ship’s bell as a font.  Following the ceremony the holy water is poured over the ship’s side to the sound of Pipe the Side on bos’n’s calls.  Frequently, the names of the children are engraved on the ship’s bell.

Star’s bell has the names of seventy-nine children christened between 1956 and 1996 but there are certainly many other children whose names were not engraved on the bell.

Here is the list in alphabetical order:

Aitken, Joanne Ilene                           03/05/1960

Aitken, John Keith                              26/05/1957

Bardy, Gordon Dwayne                     21/06/1963

Beaumont, Brian Lance                      26/05/1957

Bell, Ryan Guy Spencer                     06/06/1981

Bell, Shannon Patricia                         12/02/1978

Bennett, Julie Anne                            19/01/1964

Bethune, Christopher David               11/04/1976

Bethune, Jessica Cherith                     30/12/1984

Bodden, Christopher James                22/05/1958

Bohill, Kathryn Janet                          21/04/1957

Boland, Colleen Patricia                     07/11/1957

Broderick, Melody Lynn                    24/03/1963

Carnagie, Brenda Joyce                      23/10/1960

Carnerie, Frances Jean                        09/04/1961

Carnerie, Robert Charles                     09/04/1961

Chalmers, Cameron Davis                  02/06/1957

Chalmers, Duncan Andrew                14/06/1959

Cooper, Gary Richard                         16/11/1986

Cove, Robert Millar                            21/04/1957

Cozens, Andrew Haemsworth            19/10/1958

Dickinson, Rebecca St Clair               21/06/1970

Donaldson, Richard Edward              26/05/1957

Drebot, Christopher Taylor                 16/06/1996

Ellis, Brent Christopher                      29/09/1996

Elmes, Robert Howay                         26/12/1966

Ewens, Lisa Alexander                       15/05/1966

Giblet, Elizabeth Ann                         23/10/1960

Gilleno, Ashley Lurraine                     09/12/1990

Gilleno, Katelyn Marie                       18/10/1992

Gilleno, Ryan Albert                           18/10/1992

Glever, James Rea                               18/11/1956

Hansell, Alan John                              27/10/1963

Hansell, Brian James                           23/10/1960

Hansell, Carol Anne                            07/11/1957

Hansell, Ronald Leonard                    18/11/1956

Heppel, Alexander Scott                    13/05/1990

Hill, Debra Jean                                  12/06/1958

Hill, Kathleen (Robertson)                  12/06/1958

Hodson, James Francis                       23/10/1960

Jackson, Pamela Lee                           22/10/1961

Jackson, Penelope Kate                      22/10/1961

Jamieson, Grace Eleanor                     04/02/1962

Jamieson, John Kenneth Auchinlech  19/01/1964

Jones, John Paul                                  19/01/1964

Kendall, Richard John                                    07/11/1957

Kenyon, Carol Joyce                           28/02/1971

Laird, Catherine Anne                                    18/11/1956

Laird, Cynthia Rose                            13/12/1959

Laird-Wilton, Caitlyn                         06/12/1992

Laird-Wilton, Heather Victoria          06/12/1992

Lee, Frederick Williams                      28/09/1969

Lee, Linda May                                  28/09/1969

Mason, Robert Curtis                          22/10/1961

McCulloch, Sara Margaret Louise      21/10/1962

Murray, Teresa Lynn                           25/02/1957

Mushing, David Edward                    04/12/1966

Nevitt, Sandra Elaine                          24/03/1963

Nevitt, Susan Elizabeth                      24/03/1963

Parker, Donald Wilfred                      09/04/1966

Pataracchia, Aaronello                        13/08/1995

Robertson, Sarah Eleanor Ann           05/03/1989

Smedley, Kent Michael                      19/12/1982

Smedley, Nora Ellen                           19/10/1958

Stock, Kenneth James Calkwill          06/11/1977

Strange, Arthur Prevost                      11/01/1981

Strange, Erica Lynn                            11/01/1981

Taylor, Sherry Gai                               18/04/1965

Trudel, Christoper Jean                       28/07/1996

Trudel, David John                             30/04/1994

Wainwright, Philip Scott                    22/10/1961

Watson, Jamie Ann                             12/06/1958

Watt, Colin James                               22/10/1961

Watt, Derek Michael                           27/10/1963

Withers, Leslie Anne                          18/11/1956

Withers, Luke Scott                            09/04/1961

Woodliffe, William Grant                   27/10/1963

Woodrow, Andrew John Michael      14/05/1978

Woodrow, Michael Alan Philip          11/01/1981

 

Some baptisms that are not recorded on the bell:

9 September 2000       Lauren Jade Faux, born 14 December 1999, daughter of Lt(N) (Ret’d) Tamara Louise “Tammy” Faux & LS Steven Michael Faux

9 September 2000       Riley Robert Bennett, born 18 February 2000, son of PO1 David Ross Bennett & Tracey Lee Bennett

8 April 2001                Malcolm Stewart Ettrich, born 20 December 2000, son of Lt(N) (Ret’d) E. Mark Ettrich & Shelly Lynn Stewrat

31 May 2014               Deanna Victoria Menezes, born 24 September 2013, daughter of Lt(N) Neil Menezes & Lt(N) Suzanna Winsborough